The second meeting of "Constructive Dialogue Commitment" program
On April 19, within the framework of the EU-funded "Constructive Dialogue Commitment" program, was held the second meeting of the working group of SME enterprises on the Social Entrepreneurship Development Concept.
With participation of Avag Avanesyan, Deputy Minister of Economic Development and Investments, RA Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Gemafin Gasparyan once again was discussed the concept of social entrepreneurship development, which was developed by EBRD Business Support Office, Social Entrepreneurship Development Association,(SI) jointly with experts.
At the end of the meeting, an agreement was reached once again officially circulate the above-mentioned concept to the interested agencies and approve it as a guidelines for the development of social entrepreneurship in the Republic of Armenia.
The SME Development Strategy Paper which is currently being developed by RA MEDI should refer the SI as a new developing entity of entrepreneurship.